Shea Butter

What is Shea Butter

Shea butter is a triglyceride, or a fat, that comes from a combination of oleic acid and stearic acid. It is widely known as an excellent skin conditioner oil and is also used in food products. It is used sometimes in the chocolate industry when it is used with other oils as a substitute for cocoa butter.

Accounts of its use goes clear back in history to the days of Cleopatra, where caravans were noted to be many jars of Shea Butter for use for cosmetics. The English translation of “Shea” comes from the word s’i, which is the name of the tree in the language of Mali.

The substance comes from the nut of the S’i tree, and the nut must be cracked, and then crushed and then roasted, and then worked, water added, and worked until it results in its creamy, pasty color and consistency.

Shea Butter is know world wide for its help properties for the skin, and is a major ingredient in many cosmetic creams and lotions. It can also be procured separately. The substance contains vitamins E, K, A and F. These all help to keep the skin deeply moisturized and lubricated, which helps the skin keep its luster and prevents premature wrinkles.